You are here:  Home  >  Apply for a Visa  >  About Visa

Visa Category

Sr. No.

Visa Type

Visa Category

Document Checklist

Application Form

Additional Form

1. C Type

Tourist Visa

If you plan to go to Italy as a tourist or any Schengen country for tourism purpose only for a period not to exceed 90 days and your country is not on the visa-free list, Then you need a Schengen travel visa. A Schengen visa is a document showing that you have permission to enter Italy and or other Schengen countries for a limited period of maximum 90 days. (Visa C). This visa is not a work permit.
Download Download Download Download  
2. C Type

Business Visa

Is issued to applicants with official recommendation letter from companies in Dubai or other Countries (where the Head Office located else ware) on company letter head addressed to the Consulate General of Italy Dubai, giving general profile of the local company introducing the applicant with passport details, giving details of the company details in Dubai or orther countries, purpose and duration of visit to Italy with the exact dates of departure and arrival. Applicant should also submit official invitation letter from the Italian company on company letter head inviting the applicant with passport details, and all details should be compatible with the recommendation letter.
Download Download Download Download Download Download
3. B Type

Transit Visa

Are issued to applicants who wants to join/sail with the vessel/ship to port outside Italy or Transiting through Italy to an onward final destination. The applicant needs mention her purpose and duration of visit to Italy with the exact dates of departure and arrival.
Download Download Download Download  
4. D Type

Work / Employment Visa

Are issued to skilled and qualified professionals or persons who are engaged or appointed by companies, organizations, economic undertakings as technicians, technical experts, senior executives etc. Applicants are required to submit proof of contract/employment/engagement of foreign nationals by the company or organizations
Download Download Download Download  
5. D Type

Student Visa

This visa is issued for the duration of the course for those students studying in regular academic courses in Italy. The students should submit proof of admission to an educational institution recognized by the Government of India.
Download Download Download Download  
6. D Type

Family Reunion Visa

If you plan to go to Italy to visiting family and friends or joining family member of an EU or European Economic Area citizen of a foreign citizen with residence permit or work visa for subordinate employment, self-employment, study or religious reasons valid for a period not to exceed 90 days and your country is not on the visa-free list, you need a Schengen travel visa
Download Download Download Download  
7. D Type

Medical Visa

If you wish to visit Italy to receive medical treatment and are a citizen of a country outside the EU, you will in most cases need a visa.
Download Download Download Download